PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT

Marketphase B.V.

This privacy and cookie statement was last updated on 12 October 2020.

We, at MarketPhase (hereinafter: "Us"; "We") process personal data. These are privacy-sensitive data
that can be linked to you as a person. Your privacy is of great importance to us. We therefore comply
with the requirements of the privacy and cookie legislation, the General Data Protection Regulation
(GDPR) and the Dutch Telecommunications Act. This means that your data is safe with us and we handle
your data with care.

This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is
    required;
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same
    from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • Respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us

In this privacy and cookie statement we explain what we do, with our services or our website with
information we learn about you.

If you have any questions or want to know exactly what we keep about you, please contact us using the
details at the bottom of this statement.

Processing of personal data

By using our website or our services, we obtain different types of personal information from you. For
each purpose is indicated what data we obtain from you, what the purpose and basis is and what
retention period applies.

We build financial tools to make life easier for e-Commerce sellers throughout Europe. We offer a
service where we collect data from vendors in an automated manner with the main purpose of
facilitating tax returns. With this processing we can be classified as a processor in the sense of article 4
paragraph 8 GDPR.

Contact

There are several ways you can get in touch with us and ask us questions or make inquiries. You can
always give us your feedback. To answer your questions or make you an offer, for example, we will
process your personal data. For this purpose, we use your IP address, contact information and the
information you enter as the content of a message. We need this data to process your contact request
and/or process your feedback. We will retain this information for up to three months after the contact
request, to make certain that you are satisfied with our response. This way we can easily retrieve the
information in case of follow-up questions. Finally, this also allows us to train our employees, so that
they can help you even better in the future.

Sending newsletters

Only if we have your permission we will send you a newsletter. If you give us permission to add you to
our list of subscribers, we will process your email address. We also ask for your name, so we can make
our news items a little more personalized. In the (weekly/monthly) newsletter you can read news, tips
and information about our products and services. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.
Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link, so you can always withdraw your permission in an
accessible way. We keep this information until you unsubscribe.

Recruitment and selection of new staff

You can apply for a job with us. When you apply to us, we collect your name and address, gender, date
and country of birth, contact information, curriculum vitae, the contents of your cover letter and
motivation, and other information that is part of your application, such as your availability or any
references. We process this information to process your application and - if you come to work for us -
to fulfill your employment contract.

Please note: A social media and Google survey can be part of the application process. This is necessary
to ensure that we maintain our image when hiring new staff. For this purpose, we will search your name
on Google and your profile on various social media. This of course as far as these profiles are public. We
will not ask you to grant us access to a protected social media page or make a connection with us. The
results of the research will be discussed with you.

In addition to a social media and Google survey, an assessment can also be part of the application
procedure. For certain positions, it is necessary to be able to guarantee that applicants have certain
qualities that are important for the position in question. Should an assessment be necessary, we will
inform you prior to the assessment how we will handle your details for this purpose.

We will retain your application details for a maximum of four weeks after the position has been filled.
We will keep this information so that we can contact you in case the position is released within the
probationary period. If we are unable to offer you a position at this time but expect a suitable position
to become available to you in the near future, we may, with your consent, retain your job application
information for a further year. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

If you join us, we will keep your application data in our personnel file. This file will be kept for as long as
necessary for the employment contract.

Advertising

We would like to send you advertisements about offers and new products or services. We do this by e-
mail and/or advertisements via Facebook, Google, etc. You can object to this advertising at any time.
Each statement contains an unsubscribe link.

Provision to other companies or institutions

We may disclose your personal information to other companies or institutions because:

  • we have engaged them to process certain data;
  • the disclosure is necessary to carry out the agreement with you;
  • you give your permission for this;
  • we have a legitimate interest in this;
  • we are obliged to do so by law (for example, if the police demand this in case of a suspicion of a crime).

We will also pass on your personal data if we believe this is necessary for the preservation of this
software and/or service. For example, in cases where we suspect violations of our terms and conditions
or other illegal activities. We may also need to disclose your personal information in connection with a
merger, bankruptcy or a reorganization. If this is the case, your personal data will only be passed on to
third parties subject to this privacy statement.

The following third parties process your personal data:

  • Our cookie service providers (see below);
  • our hosting party;
  • our software developers;
  • our IT service providers;
  • our payment service provider;
  • our feedback and communication platform.

MarketPhase also processes data for other parties. If MarketPhase is acting as a processor, this shall
only be done on the instructions of a controller under a processor agreement.

Security:

Security of personal data is very important to us. We take appropriate security measures to limit misuse
and unauthorized access to personal data. For example, we ensure that only the necessary persons have
access to your data, that access to the data is protected and that our security measures are regularly
checked.

Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites that are linked to our website through
links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure
manner. We advise you to read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult
this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

Cookies

The use of cookies

We also use cookies and other related techniques. A cookie is a simple small piece of data that is sent
with pages of this website and stored by your browser on your hard drive of your computer or other
device. The information stored therein can be returned to our servers or those of the relevant third
parties on your next visit.
Other techniques used are scripts. This is code that is used to make our website function properly and
make it interactive. This code is executed on our server, or on your equipment. We also use web
beacons. A web beacon (also pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is
used to map traffic on a website. In order to do this, web beacons are used to store various data about
you. For convenience, all techniques are hereinafter referred to as "cookies".
Cookies are also placed through third parties enabled by us. In the document below we inform you
about the use of cookies on our website.

Permission

When you visit our website for the first time, we show a pop-up with an explanation about cookies.
Once you click 'agree' you give us permission to use all cookies and plugins as described in the pop-up
and this cookie statement. You can disable the placing of cookies via your browser. You must take into
account that our website may no longer function optimally.

Third parties

We have made agreements with other companies that place cookies about the use of cookies. However,
we cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal information in a reliable or
secure manner. Parties such as Google can be regarded as independent processors within the meaning
of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). We recommend that you read the privacy statements
of these companies.

Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to ensure that our website meets the wishes of our visitors as closely as
possible. By means of analytical cookies we gain insight into the use of our website. For placing analytical
cookies we ask your permission.

  • Google Analytics
    Goal
    On our website we use Google Analytics cookies. Google helps us gain insight into how our
    website is used. They provide us with reports on the use of the website and give us information
    about the effectiveness of our campaigns.

    Origin and retention period
    This cookie comes from Google and is stored for a maximum of 2 years.

    Names
    _gid, _gat, _ga

    Sharing
    Google shares anonymous data with third parties. For more information, please refer to Google's
    Privacy Policy.

Enabling and disabling cookies

You can disable the placing of cookies via the browser, but some options on our website will then no
longer work properly. More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in
the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser.

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or if you want to know what personal information we have about you, you
can always contact us. The contact details are at the bottom of this document. Among other things, you
have the following rights:

  • Right of inspection: you have the right to view the personal data we process about you.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to correct or supplement the personal data we process
    about you if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Right of objection: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to
    direct marketing.
  • Right of deletion: you can request us to delete your personal data.
  • Right of limitation of processing: you can request the restriction or suppression of your personal
    data.
  • Right to data portability: you can obtain data that we hold on you and reuse it for your own
    purposes. You are free to either store the data for personal use or to transmit it to another data
    controller.

At your request, we may ask you to identify yourself. For this purpose, we request data to ensure that
you are the right person to whom the personal data belongs. Depending on the information we have
about you, we may ask you to do this by sending us valid proof of identity. It is important that you
protect your BSN and passport photo.

In principle, we will comply with your request within 30 days. However, this period may be extended for
reasons related to the specific rights of the persons involved or the complexity of the request. If we
extend this period, we will inform you in a timely manner.

If you have a complaint about the way we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us.
Our contact details can be found at the bottom of this privacy statement. You also have the right to file
a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority.
See http://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl for more information.

Contact details

Marketphase B.V.
Atoomweg2H
9743 AK Groningen
The Netherlands

Contact@marketphase.tax
KVK 77685830